Privacy Policy

Service Skills Australia (the Service Industry Skills Council) abides by Australia's National Privacy Principles (NPP) and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your personal information.

This policy outlines Service Skills Australia's (SSA) practices for managing the personal information we hold about our visitors to this website.

  • We protect your details through encryption, firewalls, and building and computer security systems.
  • We never share information about you with any other organisation beyond what is necessary to deliver the goods or services you have requested from us.
  • You are welcome to review the information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to opt out of individually addressed promotional mailings.
  • We deal with complaints about privacy breaches promptly.

This policy covers information that identifies you as an individual. It also covers information from which your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.

Information we collect

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • Visitors to the website who provide us with their contact details,
  • Clients and colleagues who have elected to be placed on our mailing list,
  • Visitors providing feedback on our services and products,
  • Clients and colleagues who are members of our advisory committees or reference groups,
  • Participants in our online surveys and issues register.

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and we will take steps to ensure that the information we collect does not intrude to an unreasonable extent on your personal affairs.

The type of personal information SSA collects and holds includes names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and products and meeting our legal obligations.

How do we collect personal information?

SSA collects personal information by way of forms filled out by people online (registering on our website) or sent to us by fax or post, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. SSA also uses cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you may not be able to use some of SSA's online services.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

SSA may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • in authorised reports on our projects and services;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if required by law; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Management of personal information

The NPP require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. SSA personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. SSA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPP, or where you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

SSA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which SSA holds about you by emailing reception@serviceskills.com.au. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or telephoning 02 8243 1200.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact reception@serviceskills.com.au. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or telephoning 02 8243 1200.

Unresolved complaints

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can refer it to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

The central office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner is located in Sydney at:

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000.

Contact details:

Privacy Hotline

1300 363 992 (9.00am - 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday) (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)

TTY

1800 620 241

Mail

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Fax

+61 2 9284 9666

Email

privacy@privacy.gov.au. This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Web

privacy.gov.au

Please note: Complaints should be made in writing to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the above address. If you need help to make a complaint, you can phone the hotline for assistance.

More information on privacy

The Australian Privacy Commissioner's website: